Library@Kendriya Vidyalaya Pattom

Where Minds meet and Ideas pop up !

International Bookmark Exchange Programme 2019

First: Anjali R. S. (9B)

Second: Parvathy Rajesh, (6 A)

Third: B. Niveditha Lal (9B) & Apoorva (8B)

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

NLW Story Telling Competition: Winners

img_20191116_115035.jpg

First: Akshara, 8 D

Second: Bhavya, 8 D & Tripti, 8 D

Third: Fatima, 6A

 

 

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Harry Potter Week 2019: Winners

Harry Potter Quiz

Juniors

First: Kailas Nath G. L.& Vishnu V. Keshav, VIII B

Second: Fatheen Khan & Navneeth Anand, VII A

Seniors

First: Neeraja & Nikita, IX B

Second: Arya Sathyan & Gauri Manoj, X C

Harry Potter Fan Art Contest

Juniors

First: M. Nidhin Das, VII A

Second: Aman P. Nair, VIII B

Seniors

First: Nikita Nair, IX B

Second: Arya Sathyan, X C

HP Mono Act

First: Faizan A. R., IXD

Second: Gauri Manoj, XC

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Harry Potter Quiz 2018: Winners

Senior

First: Gayathri Sankar, 11 C

Second: Gauri Manoj, 9 C

Third: Meera Nair, 10C

Junior

First: Neeraja Unnikrishnan, 8A

Second: Unnikrishnan H, 7B

Third: Aditya Krishnan, 7 A & Kailasnath G . L., VII B

 

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Paint a Story: Winners

CATEGORY: IX-XI

Position Name Class & Div.
FIRST Rhetika X A
SECOND Binisha Robert X C
THIRD Sanya X A
THIRD Gouri Manoj IX C

 

 

CATERGORY VI-VIII

Position Name Class & Div.
FIRST Aneena Lisa Thomas VII C
SECOND Abeni Ansalan VIII B
THIRD Ansa Fathima VI A
THIRD Gayathri Manoj VII A

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Reader of the Year Awards 2017-’18

  1. Class VI : Aneena Lisa Thomas, VI C
  2. Class VII : Neeraja Unnikrishnan, VII A
  3. Class VIII : Sreelakshmi S P. VIII A
  4. Class IX : Aadithya Mohan M. S., IX D
  5. Class X : Jemimah James, X B
  6. Class XI : Girish V. S., XI B
  7. Class XII : Gayathri B, XII D

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Book Jacket Designing Contest: Winners

First: Ajeesha A. M., VIII D

Second: (1) Sreelakshmi S. P., VIII A (2) Kailasanathan, VIII C

Third: (1) Kalyani Santhosh, IX C (2) Rhithuparna, IX C

 

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

NLW Quiz on Books & Authors: Winners

First: Binisha Robert, IX C

Second: Kalyani Santhosh, IX C

Third: Meera Nair, IX C

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Harry Potter Quiz 2017: Winners

First: Ms Archita Nandakumar, XA

Second: Ms Gayathri Sankar, X D

Third: Ms Neeraja, VII A

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Reading Day Essay Competition: Winners

First: Mayookha S. Lekshmi, X D

Second: 1. Athulya R, XD          2. Lekshmy Deyal, X D

Third: Ashika Mohan, XD

 

 

Filed under: Winners of library competitions

Archives

Reading4Pleasure School 2020

Reading 4 Pleasure School 2020 Award

Infobreak

Infobreak

Real time News on Kendriya Vidyalayas on the web

Little Open Library (LOLib)

Tools for Every Teacher (TET)

Face a Book Challenge

e-reading Hub @ Your Library

Follow Us on Twitter

Learn anything freely with Khan Academy Library of Content

A free, world-class education for anyone, anywhere.

Interactive challenges, assessments, and videos, on any topic of your interest.

Child Line (1098)

CHILDLINE 1098 service is a 24 hour free emergency phone outreach service for children in need of care and protection.

CBSE Toll Free Tele/Online Helpline

Students can call 1800 11 8004 from any part of the country. The operators will answer general queries and also connect them to the counselors for psychological counseling. The helpline will be operational from 08 a.m to 10 p.m. On-line counseling on: counselling.cecbse@gmail.com

Population Stabilization in India Toll Free Helpline

Dial 1800-11-6555 for expert advice on reproductive, maternal and child health; adolescent and sexual health; and family planning.

S. L. FAISAL
Librarian
Kendriya Vidyalaya (Shift-I)
Pattom
Thiruvananthapuram-695 004
Kerala India

Mail: librarykvpattom at gmail.com